Agenda

13:30 - 18:30

Exhibition (Open Flow)

With participation of 50 booths exhibition, photo and arts exhibition

13:30

Guest Registration

14:00 - 14:05

Welcoming Remarks

Dr. Daniel Schmücking, Country Director, KAS Cambodia and KAS Philippines

14:05 - 14:35

Opening Remarks

H.E. Heng Nareth, Secretary of State Ministry of Environment and General Secretariat of Solid Waste Management Committee

14:35 - 14:50

Presentation “Understanding the Role of Informal Sector in Solid Waste Management”

Ms. Monika Noun, Programme Manager for Sustainability and Digitalization, KAS Cambodia

14:50 - 14:55

Video Premier “The Voice of Informal Sector”

14:55 - 15:20

Coffee Break

15:20 - 16:20

Breakout Session – Round 1
Room A: Dialogue Session “Strenghtening Solid Waste Management Engagement of Women from the Informal Sector” (Location: THEATRE ROOM)

Mr. Manny Sanchez, Project Director of USAID-T4GC project

Mr. Loeurt To, Senior Partnership Engagement and Learning Manager T4GC project (Moderator)

Mr. Noy Chek, Deputy Director, Transportation Sanitation Public and Order, Battambang Municipality, Battambang

Mr. Hak Kosal, Director of Department, Transportation Sanitation Public and Order, Poi Pet Municipality, Banteay Meanchey

Mrs. Chan Na, Informal Waste Collector

Room B: Panel Discussion “How to Best Include Informal Sector into Solid Waste Management” (Location: MAIN HALL)

Dr. Keo Vanthoeun, Deputy Director, Department of Green Economy, Ministry of Environment

Dr. Jürgen Stäudel, Advisor Solid Waste Management, Department of Solid Waste Management, Ministry of Environment

Mr. Keo Chhannarith, Deputy Director of Phnom Penh Solid Waste Management Authority and the Chief of Dangkor Landfill

Dr. Moeko Saito Jensen, Environmental Policy Specialist, UNDP (Panelist & Moderator)

Ms. Jess Kalisiak, Impact Manager of TONTOTO

16:20 - 16:40

Break & Announcement of KASPOP Photo Contest Winners 

16:40 - 17:55

Breakout Session – Round 2

“Emerging Solid Waste Management Initiatives”

Room 1: Insights and Updates from Solid Waste Management Projects (Location: CLASSROOM)

3RPorMar – Kratie Initiative”, by Mr. Christopher Godlove, The Asia Foundation.

“TBC” by Ms. Jacky Plaster, Everwave GmbH & River Ocean Organization.

(Moderator: Mr. Lim Chhay, Program Manager)

Room 2: Insights and Updates from Solid Waste Management Projects (Location: MAIN HALL)

 Clean-Up Plastic”, by Mr. Chau Kim Heng, OEOO/COMPED.

“Reczcle Organic Waste” by Mr. Phalla Sam, COMPOSTED Organization.

“Plastic Recycle” by Mr. Pich Sitha , Lim Vanny Plastic Recycle Company.

(Moderator: Ms. Chanbormey, Program Manager) 

Room 3: Business Talk (Location: LIBRARY)

“Introducing EuroCham’s Green Business Committee and the GGGI’s projects on waste”” by Mr. Rogier van Mansvelt, Chairman – GGGI

Initiatives by Chip Mong Ecocycle” by Mr. Sanka Seneviratne, Chip Mong Ecolocycle.

“Maximum Yield Technology in Waste Treatment” by Mr. Peam Suttapirom, Welle Environmental Services (Thailand) Co., Ltd.

“Battery Recycling in Germany” by Mr. Florian Werthmann, ECOLOGICON

(Moderator: Mr. Christoph Janensch, Business & Cooperation Desk Cambodia, BSfD)

Room 4: Youth Initiatives (Location: GAME ROOM)

“Re-five Project” by Ms. Soun Sreydet, Student, DMC

“ZEROW” by Ms. Sotheavy AT, Consultant

“Think Plastic” by TBC

(Moderator: Mr. Sambath, Student, Paragon International University)

Short Film Screening – Bophana Audiovisual Resource Center (Location: THEATRE ROOM)

“Mother’s Heart” directed by Pring Proel and Vet Muong, 2019, 9 min, Khmer version with English subtitles

“I Hope One Day” directed by Roda Din, 2019, 6min, Khmer version with English subtitles

Game Station

18:00 - 18:15

Wrap-up

Representative from each breakout sessions

18:15 - 18:20

Closing Remarks

Dr. Günter Riethmacher, Country Director, GIZ Cambodia

18:30

Networking Session (Invitation Only)